top of page

DATA PROTECTION

STELLAR MARKETING, Schanzstraße 18, A-1150 Vienna, represented by Mag. Helen Fitzsimons, is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You can find the data from STELLAR MARKETING in the legal notice.


We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.
It is generally possible to use our website without providing any personal data. As far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis, as far as possible.

Processor, recipient


We process your personal data with the support of processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web host, email newsletter delivery service).
These processors are required to strictly protect your personal data and are not permitted to process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.
Your personal data will only be passed on to typical business service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounting), shipping service providers (in the case of sending to you), etc.

Email newsletter


By ticking the checkbox, you consent to the processing of the personal data you have entered for the purpose of informing you about news at STELLAR MARKETING and in the area of marketing communication by means of an email newsletter by the person responsible for data protection until revocation or objection.
There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to consent will only result in you not receiving an email newsletter.
You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notice or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the email newsletter, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent up to the time of its revocation.
You can also object to the use of your personal data for direct advertising purposes in the same way. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an email newsletter.

Cookies


This site uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When you visit a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.
You can find more information about cookies on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing cookie settings


The user can determine how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or rejected in the web browser settings. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the individual
Web browser. Detailed information can be accessed using the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, all functions of this website may no longer be fully usable.

Cookies on our website
Our website processes the following cookies:
Cookie settings

Google Analytics


This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a data processing contract with Google for this purpose.
When you access our website, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze how website users use the website. This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be shortened and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's or Google Analytics' privacy policy.

Deactivate Google Analytics


You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website respects the “Do Not Track” signal that your
Web browser then sends to all websites. You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. A setting will be set in your local browser storage that will prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website.

Facebook pixels


This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a data processing contract with Facebook for this purpose. Some of the data is transferred to the USA. The data is transferred to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When you access our website, software is used to establish a connection to Facebook's servers and data is transmitted to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze how website users use the website.
According to Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use and internet use. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook. Detailed information on how Facebook handles user data can be found in Facebook's privacy policy.

Deactivate Facebook Pixel


You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website honors the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser then sends to all websites. You can only prevent Facebook from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. A setting will be set in your local browser storage that will prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website.

Share buttons


Our website has buttons on some pages for sharing the page content on some or all of these social media platforms: Facebook, Google Plus, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Tumblr, Twitter, XING and YouTube. The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Heise Verlag, as publisher of the IT specialist magazine c’t and as the developer of the buttons, provides precise information about the function of the buttons. Website visitors who want to share our page are directed directly to the “Share” pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there are the scripts necessary to share the page content loaded. The terms and conditions of business and data protection agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms then apply. The respective platforms provide detailed information about this

 

Your rights


You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing of personal data.
If the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.
Please address your requests regarding information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, revocation or objection in writing to STELLAR MARKETING u.E: Schanzstrasse 18, or by email to helen.fitzsimons@stellar-marketing.at

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email:dsb@dsb.gv.at).

STELLAR MARKETING, Schanzstraße 18, A-1150 Vienna, represented by Mag. Helen Fitzsimons, is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. You can find the data from STELLAR MARKETING in the legal notice.

If you have a deeper interest in the topic of data protection, we offer you a detailed version of our data protection declaration as a PDF for download here.

LET YOUR BRAND SHINE

bottom of page